2020 Primary Election Results

CRATV Primary Election Results

CRA endorsed candidates did remarkably well during the 2020 Primary Election. This is a list of all endorsed candidate who progressed to the 2020 General Election or won outright.

PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

Donald J. Trump* – 2,159,533 votes (92.1%)

UNITED STATES CONGRESS

District 1 – Doug LaMalfa* to face Audrey Denney (D)

District 4 – Tom McClintock* to face Brynne S. Kennedy (D)

District 7 – Buzz Patterson to face Ami Bera* (D)

District 8 – Jay Obernolte to face Christine Bubser (D)

District 9 – Tony Amador to face Jerry McNerney* (D)

District 16 – Kevin Cookingham to face Jim Costa* (D)

District 39 – Young Kim to face Gil Cisneros* (D)

District 41 — Aja Smith to face Mark Takano* (D)

District 42 – Ken Calvert* to face William “Liam” O’Mara (D)

District 46 – James S. Waters to face Lou Correa* (D)

District 48 – Michelle Steel to face Harley Rouda* (D)

District 49 – Brian Maryott to face Mike Levin* (D)

CALIFORNIA STATE BALLOT MEASURES

Proposition 13 (School and College Facilities Bond) – Failed

CALIFORNIA STATE SENATE

District 1 – Brian Dahle* to face Pamela Dawn Swartz (D)

District 28 – Melissa Melendez to face Elizabeth Romero (D) or Joy Silver (D) in May 2 Special Election

District 29 – Ling Ling Chang* to face Josh Newman (D)

District 37 – John M.W. Moorlach* to face Dave Min (D)

CALIFORNIA STATE ASSEMBLY

District 1 – Megan Dahle* to face Elizabeth L Betancourt (D)

District 5 – Frank Bigelow* – Winner

District 6 – Kevin Kiley* to face Jackie Smith

District 9 – Eric Rigard* to face Jim Cooper* (D)

District 33 – Rick Herrick to face Thurston “Smitty” Smith (R)

District 38 – Suzette Valladares to face Lucie Lapointe Volotzky (R)

District 42 – Andrew Kotyuk to face Chad Mayes* (NPP)

District 55 – Phillip Chen* to face Andrew E. Rodriguez (D)

District 60 – Chris Raahauge to face Sabrina Cervantes* (D)

District 61 – Ali Mazarei to face Jose Medina* (D)

District 65 – Cynthia Thacker to face Sharon Quirk-Silva* (D)

District 68 – Steven Choi* to face Melissa Fox (D)

District 69 – Jon Paul White to face Tom Daly* (D)

District 75 – Marie Waldron* to face Karen “Kate” Schwartz

GREATER SACRAMENTO REGION

Measure E (Community College Facilities Bond) – Passed

ORANGE COUNTY

Board of Supervisors, District 1 – Andrew Do to face Sergio Contreras

Board of Supervisors, District 3 – Don Wagner – Won

OC Board of Education, District 3 – Ken Williams* – Winner

OC Board of Education, District 4 – Tim Shaw – Winner

PLACER COUNTY

Board of Supervisors, District 4 – Suzanne Jones – Winner

Measure A – NO – Failed

Measure B – NO – Failed

Measure C – NO – Failed

Measure D – NO – Failed

RIVERSIDE COUNTY

Board of Supervisors, District 1 – Kevin Jeffries* – Winner

SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY

Board of Supervisors, District 3 – Dawn Rowe* – Winner

* Incumbent

Skip to toolbar